Data Protection Policy – George Labs

We appreciate your interest in our website and our company. Although we carefully review links to outside websites, we can accept no liability for their content or security.

We make every effort to protect your personal data when it is collected, processed and used during your visit to our website. Your data is protected in accordance with statutory requirements (in particular, EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Austrian Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz, DSG2018]). The following information describes the type of data that is collected when you visit the website and how this data is used:

  • Personal Data on Website george-labs.com Personal data is processed and collected on our website only as far as you have actively provided that data,e g. by registering yourself. Indirect personal data is not stored or processed, except the IP-address that is technically necessary for offering this service.
  • Use and disclosure of personal data in general If you have provided us with personal data, we use it only to respond to your queries, to carry out contracts entered into with you, for technical administration and if forced to do so by Austrian authorities after appropriate legal proceedings.
  • Information on registration and data processing for Job Ads/Offers (Recruitee) For the recruitment process George Labs is using the services of Recruitee B.V., Johan Huizingalaan 763, (1066 VH) Amsterdam, the Netherlands (hereinafter: “Recruitee”). Recruitee is a webservice implemented in the George Labs Website. If you start the application process by clicking on a job offer on our careers page you will be linked directly to Recruitee’s service in a separate window. The collection and processing of your personal data for the recruitment as well as the transmission to Recruitee is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, Art. 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR. Furthermore, it is George Lab’s legitimate interest to facilitate recruitment and to ensure the data privacy by encrypted processing, Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR.
Personal data of job applicants If you apply for a job, we process your personal data to facilitate the entire job application procedure on the legal grounds of Art. 6 Para. 1 b) and f) GDPR. After the procedure we will delete your personal data as soon as possible, unless we have informed you that we require it for other purposes.

The following personal data can be processed for the job application procedure:

  • Any personal data that you provide through our job application form including, but not limited to: Full name, email address, phone number, picture, cover letter, résumé and which job you have applied for,
  • Statuses, notes and planning related to your job application, and
  • Email communications.

We will store the personal data we receive in the recruitment process for a period of 12 months for preventive reasons.

Under European data protection law, we are required to inform you that withholding personal data in your job application can give you a disadvantage in comparison to other candidates who are applying for the same role. Further information about data protection at Recruitee can be found in Recruitee’s privacy policy.

  • Right to information about data and to correction and deletion of data You have the right at any time to request information about your stored data, and to have it corrected or deleted, or any other right you have under the conditions set forth in the Data Protection Act (DSG 2018).
  • Cookies Various parts of our website use cookies. Cookies are small text files that enable recognition of a returning user. However, no personal data is stored, such as you name or address. In other words, this information cannot be used to identify you personally. We use cookies in order to tailor our offerings to your needs and to analyse how these offerings are used. You can configure your browser to require your consent prior to accepting a cookie or to block them in general. Basically our offerings can be used without accepting cookies.
  • Social Media and automatic image download We are offering interaction with various social media platforms. When interacting with such service your browser connects to that service and therefore provides your IP-address and if you had communicated with that platform before, also other information like cookies. Wherever possible, we are avoiding that kind of data transfer until you start interacting with one of the platforms. By clicking on the respective icon (e.g. the Twitter logo) you indicate that you are willing to communicate with the chosen platform (in this case Twitter) and your information like IP-address is communicated to this social media platform.

State-of-the-art encryption processes and access-monitoring systems are employed when personal data is communicated or stored in order to afford it the best possible protection against unauthorised access.
Your personal data is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for carrying out the contract or if you have given your prior consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, effective from that point forward.
We will send you advertising information or newsletters by email or other electronic means only if you consent to this. If you no longer desire to receive such transmissions from us, you are welcome to unsubscribe at any time and at no charge by sending us a letter or email; contact data can be found below.

Data Protection at George Labs GmbH At George Labs GmbH, the Local Data Protection Manager (LDPM), Andreas Karner is the point person on the management and processing of personal data. Contact details: Andreas Karner Local Data Protection Manager at George Labs GmbH A-1100 Vienna, Am Belvedere 1 Phone:  +43 (0)5 0100 6 12415 Email: gdpr@george-labs.com